COVID-19 Food Sector Supplemental Paid Sick Leave–Labor Code § 248
[…] COVID-19 Supplemental Paid Sick Leave–Labor Code § 248.1
AB-1867 also adds Labor Code § 248.1, which establishes “COVID-19 supplemental paid sick leave” to cover workers who work for private employers with 500 or more employees. It also covers health care providers or emergency responders who were exempted from the FFCRA’s emergency paid sick leave coverage, including those who work for public entities. (Section 248.1 excludes food-sector workers, who are covered under Section 248.) As with Labor Code § 248, Section 248.1 it provides up to 2 weeks of SPSL for workers who are:
- Subject to a federal, state, or local quarantine or isolation order related to COVID-19;
- Advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine or self-isolate due to concerns related to COVID-19; or
- Prohibited from working by the worker’s hiring entity due to health concerns related to the potential transmission of COVID-19.
SPSL hours are calculated in the same manner as in Labor Code § 248. Similar to § 248, COVID-19 SPSL is in addition to other paid sick leave, and employees cannot be required to use other paid or unpaid leave first. This section is also enforced by the Labor Commissioner, who has the authority to issue citations, file a civil action, and use administrative proceedings. And, as with § 248, this section expires the later of December 31, 2020 or upon expiration of the FFCRA emergency paid sick leave.
Hand-Washing Protections–Health and Safety Code § 113963
AB-1867 codifies the requirement in Executive Order N-51-20 that food employees in food facilities be permitted to wash their hands every 30 minutes and additionally as needed.
Funding and Support for AB-1867
The bill allocates $100,000 to the Labor Commissioner to implement and enforce these provisions. It also requires that the Labor Commissioner create and make available a model notice for COVID-19 supplemental paid sick leave for covered workers and permits electronic posting of this notice if a hiring entities’ covered workers are not at their workplaces.
Mandatory Mediation for Small-Employer CFRA Claims–Government Code § 12945.21