2014 will be the year of the whistleblower in California.
[…] This means that an employee who complained to someone at work that a law was being broken was often left unprotected! So, for example, if a worker was demoted for complaining to management that unsafe products were knowingly being sold to consumers, he would have had no recourse under § 1102.5.
In addition, until it was amended, Labor Code § 1102.5 did not prohibit employers from retaliating against or terminating workers who who were suspected of being whistleblowers or who might later disclose unlawful conduct.
What’s new in 2014?
Now that it has been amended, Labor Code § 1102.5 protects workers:
- whether they complain (a) externally to a government or law enforcement agency or to a public body conducting an investigation, inquiry or hearing, or (b) internally to “a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance.”
- who have complained about or refuse to engage in violations of local laws, rules, or regulations (in addition to state and federal laws or regulations).
- from retaliation and unlawful conduct by “any person acting on behalf of the employer,” not just the employer itself.